Content Last Updated
[…] which the exchange of money precedes the communication of detailed terms are
common.”[176] The court equated the transaction at issue
in ProCD with purchasing insurance, an airline ticket, a concert ticket or a
radio.[177] In each case, a consumer buys a product or
service and is presented with detailed terms after the purchase.[178] Furthermore, in each case, courts have
enforced those agreements.[179]
In ProCD, rather than a “battle
of the forms” analysis conducted by the District Court, the court relied on UCC
§ 2-204(1).[180] That section of the UCC states: “A contract
for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
contract."[181] In this case the Vendor, as “master of the
offer,” offered to license its product to the customer.[182] The offer could only be accepted by the
customer’s conduct, using the software, “after having an opportunity to read