STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] INDIVIDUAL THREE,
INDIVIDUAL FOUR,
INDIVIDUAL FIVE,
INDIVIDUAL SIX,
INDIVIDUAL SEVEN,
INDIVIDUAL EIGHT,
INDIVIDUAL NINE, and
INDIVIDUAL TEN,
Defendants.
|
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
|
Gen. No. 01
2345
PLAINTIFF'S PROPOSED
JURY INSTRUCTIONS
|
JURY INSTRUCTIONS
JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 1
You
are to determine whether the defendant has misappropriated any trade secrets.
In order to establish a trade secret violation, plaintiffs have the burden of
proving by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) trade
secrets existed;
(2) the
defendant misappropriated the trade secret.
¨
765 ILCS 1065/2
JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 2
The
Illinois Trade Secrets Act defines a `trade secret' as information, which is:
(1) sufficiently
secret to derive economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or
use;
(2) is
the subject of efforts that are reasonable to maintain its secrecy or
confidentiality.
¨
765 ILCS 1065/2(d)
JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 3
In
determining whether specific information is a trade secret, you may consider
the following factors:
(a) The
extent to which the information was known outside of Plaintiff's business;
(b) The